Important Notes:
The start and finish are located in the center of Tbilisi at the Shota Rustaveli Avenue just in front of the Classic Gymnasium.
The course is marked by a green line. Leaving the running track or taking shortcuts result in disqualification.
The timing of your individual net time takes place through a transponder system (RFID) approved by AIMS. Your personal transponder is integrated in your race number.
We have tried to keep the profile of the course as flat as possible. Start and finish are identical points. The altitude difference between the highest and lowest point is 55 m. The highest point of the course is the kilometer 1/11 (northern end of Rustaveli Ave.) at 449 m above sea level, the lowest point 394 m above sea level is km 6/16 in front of Palace of Justice. The track is consistently well paved. For the 10-km-runners, there is an 800 m long cobbled passage, the halfmarathon runners have to pass twice.
The expected temperature for race day is a maximum of 22°C, at least at 10°C (Source: Wikipedia, Tbilisi)
For the duration of the run from 09:00 h to 12:00 h run course is free of traffic.
Every single kilometer of the race course is clearly marked.
Refreshment stands: